data regulations

Results 1 - 25 of 110Sort Results By: Published Date | Title | Company Name

Location Intelligence – How Marketers Can Adapt to the Evolving Privacy and Data Landscape

Published By: HERE Technologies     Published Date: Oct 23, 2019
Marketers are using more location data than ever, but consumer privacy concerns and an evolving regulatory landscape have raised new challenges. There is a need for more consideration and transparency about around collecting and using geolocation data. Watch this webinar to learn about: • The various ways marketers are using location data today • How consumers feel about location sharing • How new government regulations may impact data collection Besides the two eMarketer Analysts, Hervé Utheza, Head of Media, Advertising & Telco at HERE Technologies joins the conversation and gives valuable insight on how to improve campaign performance through real world geometry. View the webinar now on demand.
Tags : 
    
HERE Technologies

Checkmarx Financial Services Whitepaper

Published By: CheckMarx     Published Date: Sep 12, 2019
Financial services organizations operate under a host of regulatory standards. This makes sense, as the assets and information managed by these firms are valuable, sensitive, and targeted by sophisticated cyber attackers daily. Compounding these challenges is the large volume of personally identifiable information (PII) that financial organizations handle regularly. PII is subject to many compliance regulations, notably the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which regulates not only the processing of personal data, including PII, relating to individuals in the EU, for also any organization that processes personal data of EU residents. For US banking consumers, Section 5 (Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices) of the Federal Trade Commission Act and numerous state regulations enforce basic consumer protections, which financial organizations must also uphold.
Tags : 
    
CheckMarx

Network Architecture with Security in Mind

Published By: Gigamon     Published Date: Sep 03, 2019
Network performance and security are vital elements of any business. Organisations are increasingly adopting virtualisation and cloud technologies to boost productivity, cost savings and market reach. With the added complexity of distributed network architectures, full visibility is necessary to ensure continued high performance and security. Greater volumes of data, rapidlyevolving threats and stricter regulations have forced organisations to deploy new categories of security tools, e.g. Web Access Firewalls (WAFs) or Intrusion Prevention Systems (IPS). Yet, simply adding more security tools may not always be the most efficient solution.
Tags : 
    
Gigamon

Location Intelligence – How Marketers Can Adapt to the Evolving Privacy and Data Landscape

Published By: HERE Technologies     Published Date: Aug 08, 2019
On-demand webinar published by eMarketer Marketers are using more location data than ever, but consumer privacy concerns and an evolving regulatory landscape have raised new challenges. There is a need for more consideration and transparency about collecting and using geolocation. Watch this webinar to learn about: • The various ways marketers are using location data today • How consumers feel about location sharing • How new government regulations may impact data collection Besides the two eMarketer Analyst, Hervé Utheza, Head of Media, Advertising & Telco at HERE Technologies joins the conversation and gives valuable insight on how to improve campaign performance through real world geometry. View the webinar now on demand.
Tags : 
    
HERE Technologies

Next Generation SOCs – New Processes Enhance Cybersecurity

Published By: Juniper Networks     Published Date: Jul 31, 2019
The Security Operations Center (SOC) is the first line of defense against cyber attacks. They are charged with defending the business against the many new and more virulent attacks that occur all day, every day. And the pressure on the SOC is increasing. Their work is more important, as the cost of data breaches are now substantial. The Ponemon Institute’s “2017 Cost of Data Breach Study” says the average cost of an incursion is $3.62 million. The study also says larger breaches are occurring, with the average breach impacting more than 24,000 records. And with new regulations such as the EU’s General Data Protection Requirement (GDPR) putting stiff financial penalties on breaches of personal data, the cost of a breach can have material impact on the financial results of the firm. This trend toward increasingly onerous statutory demands will continue, as the U.S. is now considering the Data Privacy Act, which will bring more scrutiny and accompanying penalties for breaches involving
Tags : 
application management, application performance, network infrastructure, network management, network security
    
Juniper Networks

Three Ways to Drive Cost Reductions in False Positive Investigations

Published By: TIBCO Software     Published Date: Jul 22, 2019
The biggest headache for most payment operations teams is cost control — and a large part of it comes from fraud management: Investigation teams waste large amounts of time just assembling the data needed to make decisions. Detection engines are always playing catchup with the latest fraud patterns. Ever changing regulations increase the time and cost required to reach compliance and meet audit standards. Given their scope and impact, replacing core fraud systems is not an option for most firms. But instead of replacing them, you can improve the investigative process with augmented investigation, and improve the detection process by enhancing current systems. This whitepaper describes three ways financial services firms can use TIBCO solutions to lower the cost of investigations through faster results, reduce fraud losses through better detection, and simplify audit and regulatory compliance through centralized access to information.
Tags : 
    
TIBCO Software

Technology Industry Spotlight - Video Case Study

Published By: Darktrace     Published Date: Jun 21, 2019
Cyber-attacks targeting technology and telecommunications firms represent the most significant threat to their sensitive customer data and invaluable intellectual property. When successful, such attacks cost these firms dearly, not only in terms of immediate loss of revenue but also in the form of subsequent reputational damage. Technology firms that provide digital services or house vast quantities of user information are particularly at risk, as demonstrated in the Uber breach that exposed the personal information of more than 25 million users. Regulations around personal data, such as GDPR, increasingly require technology firms to adopt a robust cyber defense strategy that can detect cyber-threats at an early stage. Cyber-attacks aimed at technology firms with lucrative IP have also become a fact of life in the Information Age. Often perpetrated by nation-state actors with advanced capabilities, these attacks are now remarkably subtle and stealthy, with some of the latest examples b
Tags : 
    
Darktrace

Maximizing the value of your data privacy investments

Published By: Cisco EMEA     Published Date: Jun 19, 2019
The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became enforceable on May 25, 2018, and privacy laws and regulations around the globe continue to evolve and expand. Most organizations have invested, and continue to invest, in people, processes, technology, and policies to meet customer privacy requirements and avoid significant fines and other penalties. In addition, data breaches continue to expose the personal information of millions of people, and organizations are concerned about the products they buy, services they use, people they employ, and with whom they partner and do business with generally.
Tags : 
    
Cisco EMEA

The Radicati Group DLP – Market Quadrant 2018

Published By: Forcepoint     Published Date: Jun 06, 2019
The Radicati Group recognizes Forcepoint as a Top Player in its Data Loss Prevention –Market Quadrant. The constant presence of internal and external threats, along with increased worldwide regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), have continued to drive the adoption of data loss prevention (DLP) solutions. In the “Data Loss Prevention – Market Quadrant 2018” report, The Radicati Group estimates the DLP market will double from $1.1 billion in 2018 to $2.2 billion by 2022. Once again, Forcepoint has been named a Top Player in this year’s report, citing strengths such as integration with Forcepont CASB to extend DLP policies into cloud applications and more. Read the report to learn more.
Tags : 
    
Forcepoint

The Radicati Group DLP – Market Quadrant 2018

Published By: Forcepoint     Published Date: Jun 06, 2019
The Radicati Group recognizes Forcepoint as a Top Player in its Data Loss Prevention –Market Quadrant. The constant presence of internal and external threats, along with increased worldwide regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), have continued to drive the adoption of data loss prevention (DLP) solutions. In the “Data Loss Prevention – Market Quadrant 2018” report, The Radicati Group estimates the DLP market will double from $1.1 billion in 2018 to $2.2 billion by 2022. Once again, Forcepoint has been named a Top Player in this year’s report, citing strengths such as integration with Forcepont CASB to extend DLP policies into cloud applications and more.
Tags : 
    
Forcepoint

Three Ways to Drive Cost Reductions in False Positive Investigations

Published By: TIBCO Software     Published Date: May 20, 2019
The biggest headache for most payment operations teams is cost control — and a large part of it comes from fraud management: Investigation teams waste large amounts of time just assembling the data needed to make decisions. Detection engines are always playing catchup with the latest fraud patterns. Ever changing regulations increase the time and cost required to reach compliance and meet audit standards. Given their scope and impact, replacing core fraud systems is not an option for most firms. But instead of replacing them, you can improve the investigative process with augmented investigation, and improve the detection process by enhancing current systems. This whitepaper describes three ways financial services firms can use TIBCO solutions to lower the cost of investigations through faster results, reduce fraud losses through better detection, and simplify audit and regulatory compliance through centralized access to information.
Tags : 
compliance, audit, fraud, data, detection, transactions, investigation, cost
    
TIBCO Software

How Petabyte-Scale Storage Enables Precision Medicine

Published By: Infinidat EMEA     Published Date: May 14, 2019
Data is the DNA of modern healthcare. As healthcare technology continues to evolve at a rapid pace, and patient data management and security evolve, emerging approaches for disease treatment and prevention—like precision medicine and healthcare content management—are becoming more necessary. Precision medicine is about moving from generic to more precise, population-focused diagnostics and treatment by factoring in data from patients’ genes, environment, lifestyle factors and family history, into clinical decision-making for earlier, more accurate diagnoses, and more effective treatment and prevention. Data is at the heart of enabling doctors and scientists to execute on this mission. Additionally, rapidly changing regulations throughout the world are affecting the management of all healthcare data. Infinidat removes data management barriers from this level of data interaction by removing isolated islands of storage and allowing much more data to reside on a single, high-performance, h
Tags : 
    
Infinidat EMEA

Data Security for the Way People Work

Published By: Dell EMC     Published Date: May 09, 2019
Data security is a top priority and a daunting challenge for most organizations. Costly data breaches are incresing in number and sophiscation, and a growing list of regulations mandate that personal data be protected. At the same time, security technologies must not impede user productivity by creating obstacles or slowing performance, otherwise users might disable or circumvent them. A robust security strategy that includes authentication, encryption and advanced malware prevention enables an organization to keep data safe while enabling the way people work. Dell has conceived and executed an innovative securtiy strategy that provides date protection and threat prevention across an extensive line of products. Download this white paper from Dell and Intel® to learn more.
Tags : 
    
Dell EMC

Meet Your Customers’ Biggest Cloud Concerns

Published By: Intel     Published Date: Apr 16, 2019
When seeking a new cloud service provider (CSP), uptime and data sovereignty will be decisive considerations for many customers. At a time when cloud outages can bring down a huge number of web services and make the news, reliability is a hot topic. There is also a growing sensitivity towards where workloads are hosted, following introduction of regulations. Download Intel's latest eGuide, 'Meet Your Customers’ Biggest Cloud Concerns’ to discover: • How to boost uptime with hardware engineered for reliability • The ways telemetry can be used to call attention to potential problems before they occur • How to protect against the threat of cybercrime with a multi-layered approach to security • Why data geolocation is increasingly important, and how you can help with location tagging.
Tags : 
    
Intel

Meet Your Customers’ Biggest Cloud Concerns

Published By: Intel     Published Date: Apr 16, 2019
When seeking a new cloud service provider (CSP), uptime and data sovereignty will be decisive considerations for many customers. At a time when cloud outages can bring down a huge number of web services and make the news, reliability is a hot topic. There is also a growing sensitivity towards where workloads are hosted, following introduction of regulations. Download Intel's latest eGuide, 'Meet Your Customers’ Biggest Cloud Concerns’ to discover: • How to boost uptime with hardware engineered for reliability • The ways telemetry can be used to call attention to potential problems before they occur • How to protect against the threat of cybercrime with a multi-layered approach to security • Why data geolocation is increasingly important, and how you can help with location tagging.
Tags : 
    
Intel

Maximizing the value of your data privacy investments - Data Privacy Benchmark Study

Published By: Cisco EMEA     Published Date: Mar 08, 2019
The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became enforceable on May 25, 2018, and privacy laws and regulations around the globe continue to evolve and expand.
Tags : 
    
Cisco EMEA

Gartner - The Edge Completes the Cloud

Published By: Equinix APAC     Published Date: Feb 25, 2019
The Edge Completes the Cloud Edge computing delivers the decentralized complement to today’s hyperscale cloud and legacy data centers. To maximize application potential and user experience, enterprise architects and technology innovation leaders need to plan distributed computing solutions. Enabling this thinking is that although the cloud is becoming mainstream, that does not imply that all workloads will be placed in the cloud during the next decade or so. Technical incompatibilities, decades of embedded business logic in mainframe applications, government regulations and simple economics all conspire to keep some workloads out of the cloud, driving us toward a hybrid multi cloud future.
Tags : 
    
Equinix APAC

LTI helped reducing operation cost by 50% for a largest national multiline insurance company

Published By: Larsen & Toubro Infotech(LTI)     Published Date: Feb 18, 2019
The largest national multiline insurance had built a repository of Insurance policies (P&C and Life Insurance) on Microfilm and Microfiche in early 90’s, as a preservation strategy. They were grappling with issues as this technology became outdated over time: • Risk of losing their only source of data for Insurance policies and corresponding communication, need to improve data availability and speed of claims evaluation • Compliance issues, need of a WORM (write once read many) storage compliant with FINRA regulations, where data should be encrypted when at rest • Total cost for digitization compared to 10-12 years of support left to maintain insurance policies was not very encouraging • Required a low cost, cloud-based, FINRA-compliant document management solution which could provide quick access to stored data Download complete case study to know how LTI’s e-Office sDownload full case study to know how LTI’s e-Office solution enabled 50% TCO for Largest national Multiline Insurance.
Tags : 
    
Larsen & Toubro Infotech(LTI)

GDPR for HR

Published By: Sage People     Published Date: Jan 04, 2019
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new legal framework that will come into effect on the 25th of May 2018 in the European Union. EU regulations have direct effect in all EU member states, meaning the GDPR replaces the current Data Protection Directive and applies to all EU member states. The GDPR’s focus is the protection of personal data. In fact, GDPR is one of the biggest shakeups ever seen affecting how data relating to an individual should be handled—and it affects not just companies but any individual, corporation, public authority, agency or other body that processes the personal data of individuals based in the EU. As gatekeepers and processors of personal data, HR and People teams have a crucial role to play in preparing for this step change. The rules on how data is kept and used will become much more stringent, and it’s vital that HR and People teams become more transparent, communicating to employees exactly how their data is processed. In a world wh
Tags : 
    
Sage People

Are You Ready For 2018'S Compliance Firestorm?

Published By: Mimecast     Published Date: Dec 20, 2018
Over the last few years government agencies have been concerned with protection of personal data and consequences of data breaches on business and citizens. That’s driven businesses to look how rules and regulations can help guide organizations to build systems and processes that protect peoples data. Watch now to learn more.
Tags : 
    
Mimecast

GDPR for HR

Published By: Sage EMEA     Published Date: Dec 19, 2018
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new legal framework that will come into effect on the 25th of May 2018 in the European Union. EU regulations have direct effect in all EU member states, meaning the GDPR replaces the current Data Protection Directive and applies to all EU member states. The GDPR’s focus is the protection of personal data. In fact, GDPR is one of the biggest shakeups ever seen affecting how data relating to an individual should be handled—and it affects not just companies but any individual, corporation, public authority, agency or other body that processes the personal data of individuals based in the EU. As gatekeepers and processors of personal data, HR and People teams have a crucial role to play in preparing for this step change. The rules on how data is kept and used will become much more stringent, and it’s vital that HR and People teams become more transparent, communicating to employees exactly how their data is processed. In a world where 2,
Tags : 
    
Sage EMEA

Protect Customer Privacy While Enriching Data Analytics

Published By: AWS     Published Date: Dec 17, 2018
Watch this webinar to learn how Tr?v Insurance Solutions, an insurance agency licensed to sell on-demand property and casualty insurance products, adopted DgSecure on Amazon Web Services (AWS) to anonymize production data to help comply with GDPR and other data privacy regulations. The solution helps Tr?v meet privacy standards while enabling its analytics teams to use data to better serve its clients.
Tags : 
    
AWS

Managing Data Privacy & Trust in a Risky World

Published By: Talend     Published Date: Nov 02, 2018
The rise of data privacy regulations and the increasing risk of data theft have made data protection an essential part of any data-driven strategy. This executive summary gives you a quick overview of the risks and regulations related to data privacy, and a framework for addressing both without compromising on customer experience.
Tags : 
    
Talend

Simplify GDPR Readiness with IBM Cloud

Published By: Group M_IBM Q418     Published Date: Oct 23, 2018
Trust can be viewed as a key factor amongst clients and service providers working together towards preparing for readiness with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These stringent regulations come into force in May 2018 to ensure that personal data is processed adhering to strict privacy and security requirements.
Tags : 
    
Group M_IBM Q418

Network Security: Transforming Threat into Opportunity

Published By: Juniper Networks     Published Date: Oct 02, 2018
As customers demand and expect more of a digitized experience, the scale and volume of secure data that’s being transmitted across the network is increasing exponentially. At the same time, across the APAC region high digital connectivity, contrasted with low cybersecurity awareness, growing cross-border data transfers and weak regulations have made this data a global target. The growth in the “as-a-service” nature of the cybercrime marketplace is also fueling an increase in the number of traditional crime groups and individuals drawn into cyber offending. New sources of vulnerability from mobile, BYOD, CYOD, web-services and IoT devices are further broadening the cyber threat landscape with ever-more sophisticated forms of malware and DDoS attacks. Download the IDC Report to get some tips on how to stay protected against cybercrime.
Tags : 
    
Juniper Networks
Start   Previous   1 2 3 4 5    Next    End
Search      

Add Research

Get your company's research in the hands of targeted business professionals.